Privacy policy2018-05-18T08:58:35+00:00

Privacy policy – www.securelink.be

This privacy policy describes how SecureLink nv (”SecureLink or “we”) collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, www.securelink.be, and use the various services and activities we offer.

  1. Collection of personal data
  2. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis
  3. Retention
  4. Consent
  5. Security
  6. Your rights
  7. Links to other websites
  8. Amendments of this privacy policy
  9. Contact
  1. Collection of personal data

We always inform you before we collect your personal data. We collect the following personal data about you: name, e-mail address, telephone number, CV, job title, company name, food preferences, and language skills. We may collect other personal data if deemed necessary to complete specific events. In such cases we will always inform you before collection the personal data.

Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to use the functions of the website. Each of the relevant formulas will indicate whether it is mandatory or optional for you to provide the personal data. If providing the personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked by a star (*). If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function. For instance, you must provide your contact information in order for us to reply to a request from you.

If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, you must ensure that you collect consent to provide us the personal data from the relevant persons.

Personal data will be collected when you use the activities listed below:

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter
  • When you apply for a job at SecureLink or When you upload a job application
  • When you leave a comment
  • When you download documents
  • When you sign up for events
  • When you sign up for our academy
  • When you fill in a contact form for activities such as sales quotations and surveys
  1. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

When you use our website personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Newsletters and other promotional communication
  • Promotional marketing in general
  • Handling requests received from you
  • Providing customer support and communication
  • Product and service development
  • Statistics and analytics
  • Administration of user accounts

The processing of your personal data will often be necessary to comply with your request or to perform our services. We note that SecureLink will only use your personal data for marketing activities if you have given a prior and explicit consent to such use.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Furthermore, your personal data will be disclosed to all legal entities of SecureLink (“SecureLink Group”):

  • SecureLink Nederland B.V. (The Netherlands)
  • SecureLink nv (Belgium)
  • SecureLink UK Limited (United Kingdom)
  • SecureLink Sweden AB (Sweden)
  • SecureLink Denmark A/S (Denmark)
  • SecureLink Norway AS (Norway)
  • SecureLink Germany GmbH (Germany)
  • Agile SI GmbH (Germany)

In the event of reorganisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation governing such processing of personal data at the time in question.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can learn more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here: https://securelink.be/cookie-policy/

  1. Retention

SecureLink will delete your personal data when we no longer need your personal data in order to fulfil the abovementioned purposes. However, we may process your personal data for longer in an anonymised form or if we are obliged or entitled to do so pursuant to the legislation.

  1. Consent

When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us, if you wish to withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent by:

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to use the functions offered on our website in full.

  1. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate security level and require that trusted third parties who process your personal information do the same. Accordingly, we use our best efforts to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

  1. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to either you or to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 9 below).

In connection with requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information in order for us to handle your request, including name and e-mail address, and to identify you. If necessary, we may ask for further information. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may either contact us, take legal actions at the ordinary courts or you may lodge a complaint with:

Belgium Data Protection Authority

Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/

  1. Links to other websites

    • Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website.
  2. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

  1. Contact

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us:

SecureLink nv

Uilenbaan 80

2160 Wommelgem

Telefoon: +32 3 641 95 95

Email: [email protected]

Nederlands
Français
SecureLink Belgium